American Integrity entering Duluth

Makinaw Entering Duluth Port

Edwin H. Gott

Photo by Diane Hilden

Speakers | Schedule | Sponsors | Tickets | Lodging | Exhibitors | Silent Auction | Invitation | Special Events | Home

SCHEDULE OF EVENTS

 

FRIDAY SCHEDULE

November 7, 2014

Grandma's Sports Garden

Canal Park - Duluth, MN

 

 

REGISTRATION TABLE – Inside doors of Grandma’s Sports Garden

11:30 am-12:00 pm                    REGISTRATION and CHECK IN OPENS

 

                                                       

OPENING LUNCHEON

12:00-12:15 pm                          WELCOME and OPENING REMARKS

 Adele Yorde, Duluth Seaway Port Authority

 

12:15 -1:00 pm        KEYNOTE LUNCHEON SPEAKER

Mr. Mark S. Gill

Director, Vessel Traffic Services U.S. Coast Guard Sector Sault Sainte Marie

"2014-The Great Lakes Epic Ice Season"   

 

 

2:00 -4:00 pm             AFTERNOON TOUR OPTIONS

Great Lakes Aquarium

Special behind the scenes tour of the Great Lakes Aquarium

353 Harbor Drive in Duluth

                                               

Superior Public Museum

Guided tour of Superior Public Museums’ historic Fairlawn Mansion

$5 admission – 906 East 2nd Street, Superior, WI

                                               

UW-Superior Jim Dan Hill Libary

Behind the scenes tour of the Lake Superior Maritime Collections

Belknap and Catlin in Superior, WI

 

6:00 -8:00 pm                        EVENING SPECIAL EVENT

Opening Gala Reception

Sponsored by Lake Superior Magazine

Enjoy and evening of food and fun with your fellow maritime enthusiasts.

Lake Superior Maritime Visitor Center – in Canal Park

600 South Lake Avenue, Duluth, MN

 

SATURDAY SCHEDULE

November 8, 2014

DULUTH ENTERTAINMENT and CONVENTION CENTER

Duluth, MN

 

 REGISTRATION TABLE – In Front of Lake Superior Ballroom

8:30-9:00 am                      REGISTRATION and CHECK IN OPENS

                               

 

Lake Superior Ballroom – Back Side

 

11:45 am -1:00 pm           KEYNOTE LUNCHEON SPEAKER

                                          Dr. James P. Delgado  

                                          “REACHING AND SHARING THE FINAL FRONTIER”

 

Lake Superior Ballroom – Left Side (Ballroom J)

 

9:00-9:30 am                      WELCOME and OPENING REMARKS

                                          Janell Mussman, LSMMA President

                                          Elmer Engman, Gales Founder

                                          Denise Wolvin, LSMVC Director

 

9:45-10:30 am                    Fred Stonehouse, Author and Historian

                                            “Sisters in the Storm”

 

 

10:45-11:30 am                   Tim Cochrane, Superintendent, Grand Portage National Monument                               
                                          "Mirages, Mermaids, and Floating Islands: Early Impressions of Lake Superior"

 

1:15-2:00 pm                     Dennis Hale, Author and Sole Survivor of the SS Daniel J Morrell

                                          NEED SPEECH TITLE 

 

2:15-3:00 pm                     Tamara Thomsen, Maritime Archaeologist, Wisconsin Historical Society

   “Underwater Archaeological Survey of the steamer Lakeland”

 

3:15-4:00 pm                     Chris Winters, Author and Photographer

                                          End of an Era: The Last Days of the St. Marys Challenger” 

 

4:15-5:00 pm                     Ken Merryman, Author and Historian

                                          Jerry Eliason, Historian, Shipwreck Expert

                                          NEED SPEECH TITLE

     

 

French River Room – Across from Ballroom


9:45-10:30 am                   Dr. Doug Ricketts - Senior Research Associate and Director of Marine Operations,

                                          R/V Blue Heron Large Lakes Observatory

                                          "The Large Lakes Observatory and the RV Blue Heron"

 

10:45-11:30 am                 LCDR Anthony Mafia, Commanding Officer, USGC Cutter Alder

                                          “ALDER, OPERATION TACONITE and ICE”

 

1:15-2:00 pm                     Dan Fountain, Author, Michigan Gold & Silver, Mining in the Upper Pennisula

                                          “Michigan Gold & Silver: The Lake Superior Connection”

 

2:15-3:00 pm                     Ron Williams, National Weather Service

                                          NEED SPEECH TITLE 

 

3:15-4:00 pm                     Lee Radzak, Historic Site Manager

                                          Split Rock Lighthouse Video

                                          "The Story of Split Rock Lighthouse" 

 

4:15-5:00 pm                     Bob Shutes, Retired Captain and Author 

                                          “A LADY ICE BLUE”

 

 

Lake Superior Ballroom – Right Side (Exhibit Hall) 

 

9:00 am                            SILENT AUCTION BIDDING BEGINS

                                          EXHIBIT HALL OPENS

 

3:15 pm                            SILENT AUCTION CLOSES

                                         Results will be posted at 4:00 at the LSMMA Booth

 

4:00 – 5:00 pm                  SILENT AUCTION RESULTS POSTED and PICK UP and PAY FOR ITEMS

                                          Winners numbers will be posted at the LSMMA Booth

 

5:00 pm                              CRUISE of a LIFETIME DRAWING 

                                          EXHIBIT HALL CLOSES

 

 

 FREE ADMISSION

 LAKE SUPERIOR 
 MARITIME VISITOR 
 CENTER
  

VISITOR CENTER HOURS

  Summer Hours
  Open Daily  
  
  10:00 am - 9:00 pm
  

  

GIFT SHOP HOURS

  Summer Hours
  Open Daily  

 10:00 am - 5:00 pm